A selection of UQ courses are made 'open' each semester, with UQ staff invited to observe classes that are part of these courses.

To make sure a course is not overly crowded and that observations happen during appropriate classes, please book your place through the following links.

Open Course Scheme FAQs

AGRC1041 - Cell and Tissue Biology for Agriculture and Veterinary Science

Dr Deanne Whitworth
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Friday 8am to 10am
Weeks available: Friday 1, 3-5, 7-9
Building and room: Gatton: 8117-106
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: Histology Practical Class
Day and time: Friday 10am to 12pm, 2pm to 4pm
Weeks available: 2-9, 11
Building and room: Gatton: 8106-213
 

Learn more and book the practical

ARCA1000 - Discovering Archaeology

Dr Glenys McGowan
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Friday 8am to 9.50am
Weeks available: 5-9, 10-12
Building and room: Parnell Building #07, room 222
Any days not to include (guest lecturer, assessment etc): Weeks 1-4; week 13
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: Tutorial
Day and time: Friday 10am to 11am; 11am to 12pm; 12pm to 1pm
Weeks available: 4, 6, 9, 10
Building and room: Michie Building #09, room 211

Learn more and book the tutorial

ARCA1001 - Doing Archaeology

Dr Glenys McGowan
Class type: Practical
Day and time: Monday 9am, 11am, 2pm
Weeks available: 4, 6, 8, 9
Building and room: Michie #09, room 325
Any days not to include (guest lecturer, assessment etc): Weeks 5 and 11
 

Learn more and book the practical

CHEM1222 - Chemistry for Pharmacy & Dentistry

Associate Professor Gwendolyn Lawrie
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Monday 12pm to 1pm; Wednesday 9am to 10am; Thursday 9am to 10am
Weeks available: 5-9
Building and room:
Monday Physiology Building #63, room 360
Wednesday Parnell Building #07, room 234
Thursday Parnell Building #07, room 222
 

Learn more and book the lecture

ECON1010 - Introductory Microeconomics

Mr Carl Sherwood
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Thursday 10am to 12pm
Weeks available: 1-12
Building and room: Hawken Engineering #50, room T203
 

Learn more and book the lecture

EDUC2010 - Literacy and Numeracy in Health and Physical Education

Ms Sue Monsen
Class type: Workshop
Day and time: Thursday 10am-2pm
Weeks available: 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11
Building and room: 24:S302
 

Learn more and book the workshop

ENGG1200 - Engineering Modelling and Problem Solving

Associate Professor Lydia Kavanagh and Associate Professor Carl Reidsema
Class type: Design Workshop
Day and time: Monday 9am and 10am
Weeks available: 1-6 (email to check later weeks as may not be running)
Building and room: UQ Centre #27A, room 226
 

Learn more and book the design workshop

ENGG1300 - Introduction to Electrical Systems

Dr Philip Terrill
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Wednesday 8am to 10am
Weeks available: 1-3, 8-9, 10-13
Building and room: Abel Smith #23, room 101

Class type: Active Learning Labs
Day and time: various, Wednesday and Friday. Contact Phil to arrange a session to attend.
Weeks available: 1-9, 11-13
Building and room: Axon Building #47, room 104
 

Learn more and book the lecture and active learning lab

ENGG1500 - Engineering Thermodynamics

Professor Michael Drinkwater
Class type: Lecture (with activities)
Day and time: Thursday and Friday 9am to 10am
Weeks available: 4, 5, 9
Building and room: Hawken Engineering Building #50, room T203
 

Learn more and book the lecture

ERTH2002 - Palaeobiology

Dr Gilbert Price
Class type: Contact
Day and time: Monday 9am to 11am; Tuesday 8am to 11am
Weeks available: 1-6, 8, 10, 11
Building and room: Steele Building #3, room 229
 

Learn more and book the contact class

GEOS3102 - Global Change: Problems and Prospects

Professor Stuart Phinn
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Monday 10am to 12pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room: Steele Building #03, room 314/315
 

Learn more and book the lecture

IBUS3960 - Export Marketing and Practices

Dr Phil Currey
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Wednesday 12pm to 1.50pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room: Gatton 8117/220
Any days not to include (guest lecturer, assessment etc):  Please confirm first.
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: Tutorial
Day and time: Tuesday 12pm
Weeks available: 2-9, 10-12
Building and room: Gatton 8111/201
 

Learn more and book the tutorial

LAWS1703 - Principles of Public Law

Dr Rebecca Ananian-Welsh
Class type: Seminar
Day and time: Wednesday 12pm to 2pm; Thursday 10am to 12pm; Friday 8am to 10am
Weeks available: 1-3, 5-9, 10-13
Building and room: Forgan Smith Building #01, room W332
 

Learn more and book the seminar

LAWS3101 - Income Tax Law

Dr Thea Voogt
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Tuesday 4pm to 6pm
Building and room: Hawken Engineering Building #50, room T203
 

Learn more and book the lecture

MATH1050 - Mathematical Foundations

Michael Jennings
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Tuesday 10am to 11am; Wednesday 3pm to 4pm; Thursday 1pm to 2pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room: Goddard Building #08, room 139
 

Learn more and book the lecture

MATH1051 - Calculus & Linear Algebra I

Michael Jennings
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Monday 3pm to 4pm; Wednesday 12pm to 1pm; Thursday 11am to 12pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room:
Monday and Friday Abel Smith Building #23, room 101
Wednesday Hawken Engineering Building #50, room T203
 

Learn more and book the lecture

MIDW2105 - Critical Illness in the Mother and Neonate

Mrs Susannah Brady
Class type: Clinical Based Learning
Day and time: Friday 8am to 12pm
Weeks available: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12
Building and room: Mater Hospital: Whitty Building #0933, room Clinic 54
 

Learn more and book the clinical based learning

Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Wednesday 10am to 12pm
Weeks available: 1, 4, 10, 12
Building and room: Mansergh Shaw Building #45, room 204
 

Learn more and book the lecture

MINE3124 - Mine Ventilation

Associate Professor Aminossadati
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Tuesday 2pm to 4pm
Weeks available: 1- 9, 10-13
Building and room: Michie Building #09, room 218
 

Learn more and book the lecture

NUTR3000 - Nutrition and Exercise

Associate Professor David Jenkins    
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Tuesday 11am to 1pm; Thursday 2pm to 3pm
Weeks available: 1- 9, 10-13
Building and room:
Tuesday Hawken Engineering Building #50, room T203
Thursday Advanced Engineering Building #49, room 200
 

Learn more and book the lecture

PHRM2041 - Drug Discovery A2

Dr Jacqueline Bond
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Wednesday 2pm to 4pm
Weeks available: 8-13
Building and room: PACE Woolloongabba, room 5061
 

Learn more and book the lecture

PHYS3080 - Extragalactic Astrophysics and Cosmology

Professor Tamara Davis,  Associate Professor Holger Baumgardt and Dr Martin Stringer
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Monday 9am to 10am; Wednesday 11am to 12pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room: Hartley Teakle Building #83, room S301
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: Workshop
Day and time: Friday 2pm to 4pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10-13
Building and room: Sir James Foots Building #47A, room 351/352
 

Learn more and book the workshop

POLS3512 - Global Media, War and Peace

Dr Sebastian Kaempf
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Wednesday 12pm to 1.50pm
Weeks available: 1-5, 7, 8, 10
Building and room: Hawken Engineering Building #50, room T105
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: MediaLab (Practical)
Day and time: Wednesday 4pm to 6.50pm; Thursday 3pm to 5.50pm
Weeks available: 2, 5, 8, 11, 12
Building and room: Sir Llew Edwards Building #14, room 219
 

Learn more and book the MediaLab

PSYC3020 - Measurement in Psychology

Professor Mark Horswill
Class type: Lecture-Workshop
Day and time: Monday 2pm to 4pm
Weeks available: 1-9, 10, 11, 13
Building and room: UQ Centre #27A, room 220
 

Learn more and book the lecture-workshop

PSYC4191 - Improving Human Performance

Professor Mark Horswill
Class type: Contact
Day and time: Thursday 9am to 1pm
Weeks available: 1-8, 11, 12
Building and room: Sir James Foots Building #47A, room 341
 

Learn more and book the contact class

PUBH7034 - Health Promotion in Public Health

Dr Sheleigh Lawler
Class type: Lecture
Day and time: Thursday 9.30am to 12.20pm
Weeks available: 1-4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13
Building and room: Herston Mayne Medical School #0881, room 416A
 

Learn more and book the lecture

TOUR7031 - Visitor Management

Dr Karen Hughes
Class type: Seminar
Day and time: Wednesday 12pm to 3pm; Thursday 2pm to 5pm
Weeks available: 2, 5, 8, 10, 11
Building and room: Social Sciences Building #24, room S402
 

Learn more and book the seminar

VETS1021 - Functional Anatomy of Locomotion and the Integument

Dr John (Dick) Wright
Class type: Lecture
Day and time:
Wk 6 Monday 27/8 3pm to 4pm
Wk 7 Monday 3/9 1pm to 4pm; Tuesday 4/9 1pm to 4pm
Wk 8 Tuesday 11/9 1pm to 4pm
Wk 9 Tuesday 18/9 1pm to 4pm
Building and room: Gatton Building 8117, room 106
Wk 10 Wednesday 3/10 8am to 9am Building 8178, room 103
Wk 12 Tuesday 16/10 2pm to 4pm Building 8117, room 218
Wk 13 Monday 22/10 1pm to 4pm Building 8117, room 106
 

Learn more and book the lecture

Class type: Practical
Day and time:
Wk 10 Tuesday 2/10 8am to 5pm; Wednesday 3/10 10am to 3pm; Friday 5/10 10am to 6pm
Wk 11 Monday 8/10 8am to 5pm; Tuesday 9/10 10am to 4pm; Wednesday 10/10 10am to 3pm
Wk 13 Wednesday 24/10 1pm to 8pm
Building and room: Building 8106, room 135 (AD)
 

Learn more and book the practical